Bay View

RIC barracks

--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey Royal Irish Constabulary arracks with dormer attic, c.1835, retaining early fenestration with single-bay two-storey return to south-west. Renovated, pre-1999, with dormer attic added. Now in residential use. Pitched roof (hipped to return) with replacement artificial slate, pre-1999, concrete ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, replacement square rooflights, pre-1999, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls to front (north-east) elevation, with unpainted rendered walls to remainder. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 2/2 timber sash windows. Round-headed door opening with timber panelled door, and spoked fanlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Set back from road in shared grounds with gravel forecourt.

Appraisal

A well-appointed, modest-scale building that is of particular importance for its original intended role as part of a Royal Irish Constabulary barracks complex, representing one of the earliest purpose-built civic buildings in the locality, and which attests to the measures put in place to curtail illegal smuggling activities in Dunmore East in the early nineteenth century. Now accommodating an alternative use, most of the original form and massing nevertheless remains intact, together with important salient features and materials, which enhance the historic quality of the composition. The building, together with the remainder in the terrace (including 22817024 – 26/WD-27-17-24 - 26), forms an attractive element of the townscape, prominently positioned at the junction of three roads overlooking the strand area to north, and Dunmore Bay to east.