--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay single-storey house with half-dormer attic, c.1835, retaining original fenestration. Extended, post-1999, comprising single-bay single-storey return with attic to south-west. One of a terrace of five. Pitched (shared) slate roof (gabled to half-dormer attic) with concrete ridge tiles, rendered and red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Pitched artificial slate roof to return clay ridge tiles, timber bargeboards, and uPVC rainwater goods on timber eaves. Unpainted replacement cement rendered walls, post-1999. Square-headed window openings with limestone sills, and 2/2 timber sash windows. Oculus window opening to attic to return with fixed-pane timber window. Square-headed door opening with tongue-and-groove timber panelled door. Square-headed door opening to return with glazed timber double doors, sidelights, and overlight. Set back from line of road in own grounds with gravel forecourt having rendered boundary wall to front with hedge over.

Appraisal

An appealing, well-composed, small-scale house, built as one of a terrace of five identical units, which is of particular importance in the locality having been sponsored by Lord Waterford (n. d.) as accommodation for his servants during visits to the locality. Relatively well maintained, the house retains its original form and massing, together with a range of important salient features and materials, which enhance the historic quality of the site, while a later range has been discreetly planned so as not to impinge negatively on the appearance of the original portion. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace (22817013, 72/WD-27-17-13, 72), forms an attractive feature in the street scene in the centre of the strand area of Dunmore East.