--/--/--

Description

Attached five-bay two-storey house, c.1820, originally two separate single-bay two-storey (north) and four-bay two-storey (south) houses retaining some early fenestration with two-bay two-storey side elevation to south-east, and six-bay two-storey return to north-east. Renovated, c.1895, with openings remodelled to right ground floor to accommodate commercial use. Renovated, c.1995, with some openings remodelled to return. Now entirely in residential use. Pitched slate roofs (gabled section to part of return) with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond and rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping, timber bargeboards, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1995, on timber eaves. Painted rendered walls (possibly replacement, c.1995) over random rubble stone construction. Square-headed window openings (some remodelled, c.1895, with some remodelled, c.1995, to return) with stone sills. 1/1, 2/2, 2/4 and 4/4 timber sash windows with fixed-pane three-light timber window, c.1895, to right ground floor, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995, to remodelled openings to return. Square-headed door openings with replacement timber doors, c.1895, and replacement glazed aluminium double door, c.1995, to return. Road fronted.

Appraisal

An appealing, modest-scale building, the distinctive form and massing of which attests to its original construction as two separate houses, subsequently renovated on two separate occasions. One remodelled opening is of particular importance as evidence of the provision of a commercial space to ground floor, representing an early-surviving component of the commercialisation of the locality. Reasonably well maintained, the building presents an early aspect on to the street scene, with important salient features and materials intact, which enhance the character of the site.