--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1880, with single-bay two-storey return to north-east. Refenestrated, pre-1999. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, and iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Unpainted rendered walls over random rubble stone construction. Square-headed window openings (some originally in bipartite arrangement) with replacement concrete sills, pre-1999, and replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1999. Square-headed door openings with glazed timber panelled and tongue-and-groove timber panelled doors. Set back from line of road on elevated site in own grounds with flagged forecourt having rendered boundary wall.

Appraisal

A well-composed, modest-scale house, built as one of a pair (with 22817007/WD-27-17-07), forming part of a terrace that follows the incline of a hill. Although much of the original form and massing remains intact, the inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings have not enhanced the visual appeal of the composition, and have led to the loss of the distinctive bipartite arrangement. The house, together with the remainder of the houses in the terrace, is prominently positioned on an elevated site overlooking Dunmore Strand, and forms an imposing feature of the townscape.