--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay two-storey house, c.1880, retaining most early fenestration with single-bay two-storey return to north-east. Renovated, c.1930, with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting open porch added. Part refenestrated, c.1980. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond and rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Painted rendered walls over random rubble stone construction with rendered quoins. Square-headed window openings (one in bipartite arrangement) with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Replacement timber casement window, c.1980, to ground floor. Square-headed door opening under gabled projecting open porch, c.1930, and replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1980. Set back from line of road on elevated site in own grounds with door opening approached by flight of steps, and flagged forecourt having rendered boundary wall.

Appraisal

A well-composed, modest-scale house, built at one of a pair (with 22817004/WD-27-17-04), forming part of a terrace following the incline of a hill. Well maintained, most of the original form and massing remains intact, together with a range of important salient features and materials, which enhance the historic quality of the composition. The house, together with the remaining houses in the terrace, is prominently positioned on an elevated site overlooking Dunmore Strand, and forms an imposing feature of the townscape.