--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1860, on a corner site. Extensively renovated, c.1985, with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting glazed porch added to centre. Pitched (shared) roof (gabled to porch) with replacement artificial slate, c.1985, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, post-1999, on overhanging rendered eaves. Painted fine roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and replacement timber casement windows, c.1985. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber panelled door. Set back from line of road on a corner site with forecourt.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned modest-scale house retaining most of its original form and massing, but the historic character and patina of which has been considerably eroded by over-zealous restoration works in the late twentieth century.