--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1820. Reroofed, c.1920. Refenestrated, c.1995. One of a group of three. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1920, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, rendered surrounds, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995. Elliptical-headed door opening with rendered surround, timber panelled doorcase, replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1995, and spoked fanlight. Set back from line of road in own grounds on a slightly elevated site with forecourt having unpainted replacement roughcast wall, c.1995, with tongue-and-groove timber panelled gate.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned modest-scale house, built as one of a group of three related houses (with 22816142, 204/WD-26-16-142, 204), which retains its original form and massing. However, extensive renovation works in the late twentieth century have led to the loss of most of the original fabric and historic patina. Nevertheless, enhanced by its position on a slightly elevated site set back from the line of the road, the house, together with the remainder of the terrace, continues to contribute positively to the visual appeal of Queen’s Street.