--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, c.1850. Refenestrated, c.2000. One of a terrace of three. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging rendered eaves. Painted fine roughcast walls with rendered strips to ends. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and rendered surrounds. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.2000. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door, sidelights on timber panels, and overlight. Set back from road with forecourt.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned modest-scale house, built as one of a terrace of three (with 22816102, 199/WD-26-16-102, 199), which retains most of its original form, but the external expression of which has been considerably undermined by the inappropriate replacement fittings to most of the openings. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace, forms an appealing feature in the streetscape, and is of additional interest attesting to the development of Tramore as a Victorian seaside resort in the mid to late nineteenth century.