--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1895. Extensively renovated, c.1995, with single-bay single-storey projecting glazed porch added to centre, and dormer attic added. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, replacement square rooflights, c.1995, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Hipped artificial slate roof to porch with clay ridge tiles, and uPVC rainwater goods on timber eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoined piers to ends. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995. Square-headed openings to porch with glazed uPVC panelled door, and fixed-pane uPVC lights having casement sections. Set back from road in own grounds with forecourt.

Appraisal

A well-composed house of balanced proportions, the historic character and patina of which has been compromised by over-zealous renovation works in the late twentieth century. Nevertheless, the house forms a neat group with the adjoining house immediately to right (south-east; 22816062/WD-26-16-62), two and three storeys respectively being accommodated under a shared roofline.