--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, c.1880. Extensively renovated, post-1999. One of a terrace of eight. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, post-1999. Elliptical-headed door opening with timber doorcase, timber panelled door, and overlight. Road fronted with shared tarmacadam forecourt.

Appraisal

An elegantly-proportioned middle-size house, built as one of a terrace of eight identical units (with 22816029 - 31, 183 – 6/WD-26-16-19 - 31, 183 - 6), which retains most of its original form. However, inappropriate replacement fittings have not had a positive impact on the external expression of the composition. Nevertheless, the house, together with the remainder in the terrace, forms an important component of the townscape, following the topography of the sloping site through the use of a stepped roofline.