Boathouse

--/--/--

Description

Detached single-bay single-storey gable-fronted boathouse, built 1875, on a corner site with segmental-headed carriageway, and single-bay single-storey side elevations. Now disused. Pitched (gable-fronted) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, rendered coping, and remains of cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Unpainted lime rendered walls over random rubble stone construction. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and red brick block-and-start surrounds. Now blocked-up (exposed concrete block). Segmental-headed carriageway with cut-limestone block-and-start surround, voussoirs, and tongue-and-groove timber panelled double doors. Road fronted on a corner site with section of random rubble stone boundary wall along side (north-west) elevation.

Appraisal

A picturesque small-scale building of modest appearance that, although now disused, retains most of its original form and fabric. Red brick and cut-limestone dressings to the openings enhance the aesthetic quality of the site, and augment the architectural importance of the site. The boathouse, together with the associated coastguard station (22816013/WD-26-16-13), is also of significance attesting to the importance of maritime activities in the locality.