--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, c.1830. Extensively renovated, pre-1999. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, pre-1999, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, pre-1999, on overhanging rendered eaves. Painted fine roughcast walls with rendered quoins to ends. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1999. Square-headed door opening with timber panelled door, and overlight. Set back from road in own grounds with forecourt.

Appraisal

An appealing house of modest appearance, which retains most of its original form and massing, but the external expression of which has been compromised by over-zealous restoration work in the late twentieth century. Nevertheless, the house, together with the associated houses in the terrace (22816010, 179/WD-26-16-10, 179), forms an attractive feature in the landscape.