--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, c.1875, with single-bay two-storey canted bay window to left. Refenestrated, c.1975. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.2000, on replacement overhanging uPVC eaves, c.2000. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered coping to canted bay window. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills (forming continuous sill courses to canted bay window), and replacement aluminium casement windows, c.1975. Elliptical-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, replacement glazed aluminium door, c.1975, sidelights on replacement brick risers, c.1975, and replacement overlight, c.1975. Set back from line of road with forecourt.

Appraisal

A well-composed middle-size house incorporating features typical of the period of construction, including a canted bay window, which enhance the architectural quality of the site. However, extensive renovation works in the late twentieth century have not had a positive impact on the external expression of the composition.