--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1850, retaining original aspect. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows having margins. Round-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, timber panelled door, and decorative overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An elegantly-proportioned modest-scale house, built as one of a pair (with 22816157/WD-26-16-157), which retains its original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials, including distinctive glazing to the window openings, and to the fanlight. The house, together with the second in the pair, remains an integral component of the streetscape, and contributes to the character of The Square.