--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1880, retaining original fenestration. One of a group of two. Pitched (shared) slate roof with red clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.1980, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A small-scale house, built as one of a group of two related houses (with 22816153/WD-26-16-153), which retains its original form and massing, together with most of the original fabric, and which contributes to the modest quality of the streetscape.