--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1890, retaining original aspect. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered and red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990, on rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls with rendered strips to ends. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. 1/1 timber sash windows to ground floor having margins, and 3/3 timber sash windows to first floor. Square-headed door opening with glazed timber panelled door, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A picturesque small-scale house that has been very well maintained to present an early aspect with many important salient features and materials intact. The house is distinguished in the streetscape by the glazing pattern to some of the window openings, incorporating margins to ground floor.