--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1900, with shopfront to left ground floor. Refenestrated, c.2000. Now entirely in residential use. Pitched artificial slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks over red brick irregular bond construction, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.2000, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.2000. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed uPVC panelled door, c.2000. Timber shopfront to left ground floor with inscribed pilasters, replacement uPVC casement window, c.2000, replacement glazed uPVC panelled door, c.2000, fascia over having consoles, and cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A modest-scale house that has lost much of its original fabric and historic character, and which is of primary significance on account of the retention of a shopfront of some artistic distinction.