Great Hotel

Hotel

Hotel

--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay three-storey hotel, built 1794, on a rectangular plan centred on single-bay three-storey pedimented breakfront. Pitched slate roof behind parapet centred on pitched (gabled) slate roof (breakfront), clay or terracotta ridge tiles, cut-granite coping to gables with rendered chimney stacks to apexes having capping supporting terracotta pots, and concealed rainwater goods with cast-iron octagonal hoppers and downpipes. Roughcast walls with cut-granite stringcourse supporting parapet having cut-granite coping; roughcast surface finish (breakfront) with cut-granite monolithic pediment. Remodelled openings (ground floor). Square-headed window openings (upper floor) with cut-granite sills, and concealed dressings framing replacement uPVC casement windows replacing six-over-six timber sash windows. Street fronted on a corner site.

Appraisal

An hotel erected by Bartholomew Rivers (c.1730-1809) representing an integral component of the built heritage of Tramore with the architectural value of the composition, one described (1824) by Reverend Richard Hopkins Ryland (1788-1866) as 'a spacious building elevated considerably above the village and admirably adapted for enjoying the invigorating breezes from the sea' (Ryland 1824, 247-8), suggested by such attributes as the compact rectilinear plan form centred on a Classically-detailed breakfront; the disproportionate bias of solid to void in the massing compounded by the uniform or near uniform proportions of the widely spaced openings on each floor; and the parapeted roof.