--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1830. Extensively renovated, c.1930. Now disused with some openings boarded-up. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1930, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on moulded rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered channelled piers to ends. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1930 (now boarded-up to ground floor). Square-headed door opening with cut-limestone step, and replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1980. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing house of modest form and appearance, which retains its original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials, and which contributes to the character of Queen's Street.