--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house with dormer attic, c.1870. Refenestrated, c.1995. One of a terrace of three. Pitched (shared) slate roof (gabled to dormer attic windows) with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) panelled chimney stack, and dentilated profiled cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves having consoles. Painted rendered walls with rendered stepped band to eaves. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995. Elliptical-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.1970, sidelights, and spoked fanlight. Set back from road on an elevated site.

Appraisal

A well-composed modest-scale house, built as one of a terrace of three houses (with 22816132, 4/WD-26-16-132, 4), which have been planned to give the appearance of two semi-detached houses. While the house retains its original form and massing, together with much of the fine detailing throughout, the inappropriate replacement fittings to the window openings have eroded some of the historic character of the site. Positioned on an elevated site capitalising on views overlooking Tramore Bay, the house attests to the development of the locality as a Victorian seaside resort in the mid to late nineteenth century.