--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey over raised basement house, c.1870, on a quasi L-shaped plan comprising two-bay two-storey over raised basement main block with single-bay two-storey over raised basement gabled projecting end bay to left (south-west), and three-bay two-storey over raised basement rear (north-west) elevation with single-bay two-storey gabled entrance breakfront. Extensively renovated and extended, c.1995, with single-bay two-storey flat-roofed infill open porch added to corner, single-bay three-storey gabled box bay window added to projecting bay, single-bay three-storey gabled projecting bay added to side (north-east) elevation having single-bay three-storey gabled box bay window, and single-bay single-storey gabled projecting open porch added to breakfront to rear (north-west) elevation. Now in use as apartments. One of a pair forming part of a terrace of three. Pitched roofs (gabled to box oriel windows; gabled to porch) with replacement artificial slate, c.1995, clay ridge tiles, rendered panelled chimney stacks, timber eaves, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1995, on rendered eaves. Flat felt roof to infill porch. Painted replacement roughcast walls, c.1995, with painted cut-limestone stringcourse to basement, roughcast quoins to corners, and rendered stepped cornices. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls to rear (north-west) elevation with painted red brick quoins to corners, and painted red brick surrounds to gable to breakfront forming ‘pediment’. Square-headed window openings (some originally in tripartite arrangement) with stone sills, and some with moulded rendered surrounds. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995. Square-headed door opening to breakfront under gabled open projecting porch with glazed timber panelled door, and overlight. Set back from road in own grounds with forecourt having unpainted roughcast boundary wall to perimeter with rendered piers and hoop iron gate, and rear (north-west) elevation fronting on to road with painted replacement cement rendered boundary wall, c.1970.

Appraisal

A substantial house of distinctive appearance, carefully planned to present individual frontages on to two different roads. Built as one of a pair (with 22816125/WD-26-16-125) forming the end pieces of a terrace of three houses (with 22826126/WD-26-16-126), the house has been extensively renovated in the late twentieth century leading to the loss of most of the original fabric, and to the erosion of much of the historic patina as a consequence. Nevertheless, the elementary form and massing remains intact, which is of importance to the integrity of the terrace. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace, forms an important component of the architectural heritage of Tramore, and is successfully integrated into the topography of the sloping site, a three-storey elevation fronting on to the lower road with a two-storey elevation fronting on to the higher road.