Shirley

--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached two-bay two-storey house, c.1860, possibly over basement with two-bay two-storey recessed end bay to left (south-west). Extensively renovated, c.1985, with end bay remodelled, and single-bay single-storey flat-roofed projecting glazed porch added. One of a pair. Hipped (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1985, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and replacement aluminium rainwater goods, c.1985, on overhanging rendered eaves. Flat zinc-lined roof remodelled, c.1985, to end bay with timber eaves. Flat felt roof to porch with timber eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoins to ends. Square-headed window openings with cut-granite sills (on panelled aprons to ground floor; on consoles to first floor), and moulded rendered surrounds having entablatures over to ground floor on consoles. Replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1985. Square-headed window openings to first floor remodelled end bay with rendered continuous sill, and timber casement windows. Square-headed openings to porch with five cut-stone steps to door opening, glazed timber panelled double doors, and fixed-pane timber lights on tongue-and-groove timber panels. Set back from road in own grounds on an elevated site with landscaped forecourt having painted roughcast wall with painted rendered piers, and wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

Built as one of a pair (with 22816124/WD-26-16-124), the unity of the group has been substantially compromised by the remodelling works carried out in the late twentieth century. The result, including the additional porch, is of little inherent architectural merit. However, the main block retains its original balanced proportions and fine rendered detailing, while some replacement fittings have been installed in keeping with the historic integrity of the composition.