--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1865. Extensively renovated, c.1990. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1990, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Elliptical-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, replacement timber panelled door, c.1965, sidelights, and spoked fanlight. Set back from road in own grounds with tarmacadam forecourt.

Appraisal

A pleasant small-scale house retaining its original form and massing, but the external expression of which has been compromised by systematic renovation works that have led to the loss of most of the original fabric.