--/--/--

Description

Terraced five-bay two-storey house, c.1855, retaining original fenestration. Now in commercial use to ground floor. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered channelled piers to ends, and moulded rendered stringcourse to first floor. Square-headed window openings with moulded rendered sills (forming sill course to first floor), moulded rendered surrounds to ground floor, and moulded reveals to first floor. 1/1 timber sash windows with margins. Elliptical-headed door opening with rendered pilaster surround having moulded archivolt, replacement timber panelled doors, c.1980, and spoked fanlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A fine, well-proportioned middle-size house that has been very well maintained to present an almost-intact original aspect, with the ground floor successfully converted to an alternative use without excessive remodelling work to the exterior. Features such as the margined timber sash windows enhance the architectural quality of the site, and the house remains an important component of the streetscape.