--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay two-storey house, c.1855, retaining original fenestration. Reroofed, c.1955. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1955, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, 1/1 timber sash windows having margins, and decorative iron sill guard to ground floor. Square-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround, glazed timber panelled door, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A picturesque, small-scale house retaining its original form and massing, together with most of the original fabric. Features such as the margined sash windows, together with the rendered surround to the door opening, enhance the architectural quality of the site. The house forms an important element of Strand Street and contributes to the visual appeal of the streetscape.