--/--/--

Description

Attached three-bay two-storey over basement house, c.1840, originally detached. Reroofed, c.1940. Refenestrated, c.1990. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1940, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered channelled piers to ends. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Square-headed door opening with two steps, moulded rendered surround, replacement uPVC panelled door, c.1990, sidelights, and overlight. Road fronted at angle to road with tarmacadam forecourt.

Appraisal

An appealing modest-scale house retaining most of its original form, but the external expression of which has been undermined by the use of inappropriate replacement fittings and materials throughout. Set at an oblique angle, the house contributes to the character of the streetscape of Main Street.