--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay three-storey house, c.1845, retaining early fenestration. Reroofed and renovated, c.1995, with replacement shopfront inserted to ground floor. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1995, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on slightly overhanging rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered channelled pier to end. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Replacement timber shopfront, c.1995, to ground floor with inscribed pilasters, fixed-pane timber display window, glazed timber door with overlight, and fascia over. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned middle-size house, built as one of a pair (second house in pair not included in survey), which retains most of its original form and early fabric to the upper floors. However, the replacement shopfront to ground floor is boldly detailed, of little design quality, and does not contribute to the visual appeal of the street scene at street level.