--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1865. Refenestrated, c.1990. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stack, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and wrought iron sill guards to ground floor. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Square-headed door opening with moulded rendered surround having keystone, and replacement timber panelled door, c.1990, with overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed house of modest appearance retaining its original form and massing. However, inappropriate replacement fittings to the window openings have not had a positive impact on the external expression of the composition.