--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1840. Extensively renovated, c.1990, with replacement pubfront inserted to right ground floor. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1990, clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond (shared) chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls with rendered quoins to ends. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and moulded rendered surrounds. Replacement aluminium casement windows, c.1990. Replacement timber pubfront, c.1990, to right ground floor with inscribed pilasters, aluminium casement display window, round-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1990, overlight, and fascia over having consoles, raised lettering, and moulded cornice. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

A well-composed modest-scale house retaining most of its original form. However, extensive renovation works in the late twentieth century have led to the loss of most of the original fabric, while the replacement pubfront – probably alluding to an earlier model on site – lacks the fine detailing of an historic design.