--/--/--

Description

Terraced two-bay three-storey house, c.1830. Refenestrated, c.1880. Reroofed and part refenestrated, c.1980. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1980, clay ridge tiles, red brick Running bond chimney stacks, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Painted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings (in bipartite arrangement to right ground and first floors) with stone sills. Replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1880, with replacement timber casement windows to side (south-east) elevation. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber door, c.1980, and overlight. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An elegantly-composed, modest-scale house incorporating distinctive features, including bipartite window openings, which enhance the architectural quality of the site. Reasonably well maintained, the house retains substantial quantities of its early fabric, and contributes to the historic quality of the streetscape.