--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace two-bay two-storey house, c.1830, retaining original fenestration. Reroofed, c.1930. One of a terrace of three. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1930, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping, and replacement plastic rainwater goods, c.1980, on rendered eaves. Painted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 6/6 timber sash windows. Elliptical-headed door opening with timber panelled door, sidelights on timber panels, and decorative overlight. Set back from line of road with forecourt having unpainted rendered boundary wall with stone cobbled coping, and unpainted rendered piers with wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

An appealing, well-composed small-scale house, built as one of a planned terrace of three houses (with 22816066 – 7/WD-26-16-66 – 7). Well maintained, the house retains its original form and massing, together with most of the original fabric. The house, together with the remainder in the terrace, forms an attractive component of the streetscape.