--/--/--

Description

Attached two-bay two-storey house, c.1830, with single-bay two-storey lower end bay to left (north-west) probably originally part of house to left (north-west). Extensively renovated, c.1980, with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch added to end bay. Renovated and refenestrated, post-1999. Pitched slate roofs (shared to end bay) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, post-1999, on rendered eaves. Pitched (gable-fronted) artificial slate roof to porch with clay ridge tiles, and plastic rainwater goods on timber eaves. Unpainted rendered walls (probably replacement, c.1980) with painted rendered walls to porch. Square-headed window openings (one round-headed window opening to side (south-east) elevation) with rendered sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, post-1999, with fixed-pane timber window to round-headed opening having fanlight. Elliptical-headed door opening approached by three concrete steps with timber panelled door, sidelights, and fanlight. Set back from line of road with forecourt having painted roughcast boundary wall with painted rendered piers, and hoop iron gate.

Appraisal

A house of distinctive appearance on account of the varied pitches to the roofs, suggesting that the end bay to left (north-west) was originally a portion of the neighbouring house to left (north-west) (22816064/WD-26-16-64). Although extensively renovated over the course of the late twentieth century leading to the loss of most of the original fabric, the house retains much of its original form, and continues to contribute positively to the character of the streetscape.