--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey over raised basement house, c.1870. Extended, c.1970, comprising two-bay two-storey flat-roofed return to north-east. Refenestrated, c.1995. One of a pair. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Flat felt roof to return with plastic rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with rendered sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995. Elliptical-headed door opening approached by flight of twelve cut-limestone steps with rendered fluted pilaster surround having archivolt, replacement timber panelled door, c.1995, sidelights, and fanlight. Set back from line of road with unpainted roughcast boundary wall to front having rendered coping, and wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned house, built as one of a pair (with 22816046/WD-26-16-46), which retains most of its original form to the front (south-west) elevation, together with a fine rendered surround to the door opening. However, the inappropriate replacement fittings to the openings have not had a positive impact on the external expression of the composition.