--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, c.1900, retaining original fenestration. Renovated, c.1975, with replacement single-bay single-storey gabled projecting porch added to centre. Hipped slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Pitched (gable-fronted) artificial slate roof to porch with plastic rainwater goods on timber eaves. Painted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 2/2 timber sash windows. Square-headed openings to porch with glazed timber panelled door, and fixed-pane lights. Shallow segmental-headed door opening to house with replacement glazed timber panelled door, c.1975, sidelights, and overlight. Set back from road in own grounds with gravel forecourt having painted roughcast boundary wall to perimeter with wrought iron railings over (concealed by hedge), and wrought iron gate.

Appraisal

An attractive house of modest scale and appearance, which retains its original form and most of its original fabric, and which contributes to the streetscape quality of Summer Hill.