--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, c.1950, with single-bay two-storey projecting entrance bay to centre. Refenestrated, c.2000. Hipped roofs with profiled clay tile, clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.2000, on overhanging eaves retaining some original cast-iron downpipes. Painted rendered walls with red brick Running bond plinth. Square-headed window openings (paired to first floor entrance bay) with concrete sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.2000. Round-headed window openings to ground floor entrance bay with concrete sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.2000. Round-headed door opening with red brick surround, glazed timber panelled double doors, and overlight. Set back from road in own grounds with tarmacadam forecourt, and landscaped grounds to site.

Appraisal

An interesting mid twentieth-century house retaining its original form and sparse detailing, although the replacement of the original fittings with inappropriate models has undermined the visual appeal of the site.