--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1880. Renovated and refenestrated, pre-1999, with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting glazed porch added to centre. One of a terrace of eight. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging rendered eaves. Pitched (gable-fronted) glazed roof to porch in uPVC frame. Painted roughcast walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, pre-1999. Square-headed openings to porch with glazed uPVC door, and fixed-pane uPVC lights on concrete sill having casement sections. Road fronted perpendicular to road with shared tarmacadam forecourt.

Appraisal

An elegantly-proportioned middle-size house, built as one of a terrace of eight identical units (with 22816030 - 31, 183 – 187/WD-26-16-30 - 31, 183 – 187), which retains most of its original form. However, inappropriate additions and replacement fittings have not had a positive impact on the external expression of the composition. Nevertheless, the house, together with the remainder in the terrace, forms an important component of the townscape, following the topography of the sloping site through the use of a stepped roofline.