--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, c.1860, retaining early fenestration. One of a terrace of three. Hipped (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls to ground floor with painted roughcast walls to first floor. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Round-headed door opening with three cut-limestone steps, moulded rendered surround, glazed timber panelled door, sidelights, and spoked fanlight. Set back from road in own grounds with gravel forecourt.

Appraisal

An attractive, well-proportioned middle-size house, built as one of a terrace of three (with 22816026 – 7/WD-26-16-26 – 7), which retains its original form and fabric, and which contributes to the streetscape value of Priest's Road.