--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1860. Refenestrated, c.1985. One of a terrace of three. Pitched (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging eaves. Unpainted (ivy-clad) rendered, ruled and lined wall to ground floor with unpainted (ivy-clad) roughcast wall to first floor. Square-headed window openings with stone sills. Replacement 1/1 timber sash windows, c.1985. Round-headed door opening with three cut-limestone steps, moulded rendered surround, replacement timber panelled door, c.1985, sidelights, and spoked fanlight. Set back from road in own grounds with gravel forecourt, and unpainted rendered boundary wall to front having unpainted rendered piers.

Appraisal

An attractive, well-proportioned middle-size house, built as one of a terrace of three (with 22816026, 8/WD-26-16-26, 8), which retains its original form, and which has been well maintained with most replacement fittings installed in keeping with the original integrity of the design. The house, together with the remainder in the terrace, forms an elegant feature in the streetscape.