--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey house, c.1860, retaining early fenestration. One of a terrace of three. Hipped (shared) slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, and cast-iron rainwater goods on overhanging eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls to ground floor with painted roughcast walls to first floor. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows. Round-headed door opening with three cut-limestone steps, moulded rendered surround, timber panelled door, sidelights, and spoked fanlight. Interior with timber panelled shutters to window openings. Set back from road in own grounds with gravel forecourt. (ii) Freestanding cast-iron waterpump, c.1885, to site comprising cylindrical shaft with fluted section over having spout, curvilinear ‘cow tail’ handle, and fluted ogee-domed capping.

Appraisal

An attractive, well-proportioned middle-size house, built as one of a terrace of three (with 22816027 – 8/WD-26-16-27 – 8), which retains its original form and fabric, both to the exterior and to the interior. The waterpump to the site, originally fulfilling a utilitarian purpose, is of artistic design merit, and forms an attractive feature in the grounds.