--/--/--

Description

Semi-detached three-bay two-storey house, c.1870, with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting glazed porch to centre, single-bay two-storey gabled advanced end bay to left, single-bay single-storey canted bay window to right ground floor, and single-bay two-storey return to north-west having single-bay two-storey lean-to bay to north-west. Refenestrated, c.1995. One of a pair forming part of a group of four. Pitched (shared) slate roof on an L-shaped plan (forming gable to end bay) with decorative red clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks (one shared), timber bargeboards having finial to apex, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Pitched (gabled) glazed roof to porch in timber frame with timber bargeboards, and cast-iron rainwater goods on timber eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls with moulded rendered cornice to canted bay window. Square-headed window openings with paired round-headed window openings to ground floor advanced end bay having cut-stone sills. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995. Square-headed openings to porch with glazed timber panelled door, and fixed-pane timber lights on cut-stone sill. Square-headed door opening to house with timber panelled door, sidelights, and overlight. Set back from road in own grounds with landscaped grounds to site having painted roughcast boundary wall to perimeter with painted rendered piers, and replacement iron gates, c.1970.

Appraisal

An attractive, well-composed middle-size house, built as one of a pair (with 22816021/WD-26-16-21) forming part of a larger group of four (with 22826022 – 3/WD-26-16-22 – 3), which incorporates distinctive architectural features typical of the period of construction, including gabled advanced bays, canted bay windows, and a variety of profiles to the openings. Although the house retains most of its original form and some of the original fabric, the inappropriate replacement fittings to the window openings have not had a positive impact on the external expression of the composition.