Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace three-bay two-storey coastguard house with dormer attic, c.1850, retaining original fenestration with two-bay two-storey side elevation to south. Renovated, c.1950, with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting glazed porch added to centre. Reroofed and extended, c.2000, comprising single-bay two-storey flat-roofed lower return to west possibly incorporating fabric of earlier return with dormer attic added. Now in private residential use. One of a terrace of five. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.2000, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, replacement square rooflights, c.2000, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Pitched (gable-fronted) glazed roof to porch in timber frame. Flat felt roof to return with uPVC rainwater goods on timber eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls with rendered quoined pier to corner, and unpainted replacement cement rendered walls, c.2000, to rear (west) elevation. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 6/6 timber sash windows. Square-headed openings to porch with glazed timber panelled door, and fixed-pane timber lights. Elliptical-headed door opening to house with rendered surround having keystone, timber doorcase, and glazed timber panelled door with spoked fanlight. Set back from road perpendicular to road with shared gravel forecourt. (ii) Detached two-bay single-storey outbuilding with half-attic, c.1850, to west retaining early fenestration. Extensively renovated, c.2000. Pitched roof reslated with natural slate, c.2000, clay ridge tiles, yellow clay flue chimney stacks, replacement square rooflights, c.2000, and replacement galvanised steel rainwater goods. Unpainted lime plaster rendered walls, c.2000. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and 1/1 timber sash windows.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned house, built as one of a terrace of five identical houses (with 22816001 – 4/WD-26-16-01 – 04), which is of particular significance for its original intended use as a coastguard house, reflecting the importance of maritime activities in the history of Tramore. Well maintained, the house presents an early aspect with many original features and materials intact. The survival of the original outbuilding enhances the group and setting qualities of the site. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace, forms an attractive feature of formal appearance in the townscape.