Worker's house

--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey coastguard house with dormer attic, c.1850. Renovated, c.1975, with single-bay single-storey gabled projecting glazed porch added to centre. Extensively renovated, c.2000, with dormer attic added. Now in private residential use. One of a terrace of five. Pitched (shared) roof with replacement artificial slate, c.2000, clay ridge tiles, rendered (shared) chimney stacks, replacement square rooflights, c.2000, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Pitched (gable-fronted) artificial slate roof to porch with clay ridge tiles, and plastic rainwater goods on timber eaves. Unpainted rendered, ruled and lined walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.2000. Square-headed openings to porch with glazed timber panelled door, and fixed-pane timber lights on timber panels having some casement overlights. Set back from road perpendicular to road with shared gravel forecourt.

Appraisal

A well-proportioned house, built as one of a terrace of five identical houses (with 22816001 – 3, 5/WD-26-16-01 – 03, 05), which is of particular significance for its original intended use as a coastguard house, reflecting the importance of maritime activities in the history of Tramore. Retaining its original form and massing, the external expression of the house has been compromised by the inappropriate replacement fittings and materials throughout, together with an additional porch of little architectural design quality. The house, together with the remainder of the terrace, forms an attractive feature of formal appearance in the townscape.