--/--/--

Description

Detached four-bay single-storey rubble stone thatched cottage with dormer attic, c.1820, retaining early fenestration with single-bay single-storey advanced porch. Renovated and part refenestrated, c.1995. Hipped roof with reed thatch in English style having rope work to ridges, and replacement red brick Running bond chimney stack, c.1995. Painted lime rendered wall over rubble stone construction to front (north-east) elevation with exposed random rubble stone walls to remainder (originally lime rendered with render removed, c.1995). Square-headed window openings with stone sills. 1/1 timber sash windows with replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1995, to side (south-east) elevation. Square-headed door opening with replacement tongue-and-groove timber panelled half door, c.1995. Set perpendicular to road with forecourt, and side (south-east) elevation fronting on to road. (ii) Attached single-bay single-storey outbuilding, c.1895, to north-west. Reroofed, c.1995. Pitched roof with replacement corrugated-iron, c.1995, iron ridge tiles, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1995. Painted rendered walls over rubble stone construction with batter. Square-headed window opening with chamfered sill, and timber casement window. Square-headed door opening with replacement timber panelled door, c.1995.

Appraisal

A picturesque, small-scale cottage forming an important element of the vernacular heritage of County Waterford, as indicated by the long, low massing, the construction in unrefined locally-sourced materials, and the thatched roof. Reasonably well maintained, the cottage retains its original form and massing, together with a number of important salient features and materials, which enhance the historic quality of the site. The cottage conforms well to the architectural typology of the village, and remains an attractive feature of the townscape of Dunhill, forming a neat group with a further thatched cottage to east (22815002/WD-25-15-02).