--/--/--

Description

Detached three-bay two-storey house, c.1790, on a corner site. Reroofed and renovated, c.1965, possibly with openings remodelled. Refenestrated and extended, c.1990, comprising three-bay single-storey return to north. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.1965, red clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, replacement square rooflight, c.1990, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990, on rendered eaves. Pitched fibre-cement slate roof to return with concrete ridge tiles, and uPVC rainwater goods on timber eaves. Unpainted replacement roughcast walls, c.1965, with unpainted rendered strip to corners, and rendered band to eaves. Unpainted cement rendered walls to return. Square-headed window openings possibly remodelled, c.1965, with replacement concrete sills, c.1965, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990. Square-headed door opening with replacement tongue-and-groove timber panelled half door, c.1990. Road fronted on a corner site with tarmacadam footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, modest-scale house, the irregular appearance of which is the result of systematic renovation works over the course of the late twentieth century, which have also involved the replacement of most of the original fabric. The house remains a picturesque component of the streetscape, the scale and massing, together with the low roofline, integrating with the modest quality of the built stock of Annestown.