--/--/--

Description

Terraced four-bay single-storey house with dormer attic, c.1800. Extended, c.1975, comprising single-bay single-storey flat-roofed return to south. Reroofed and refenestrated, c.2000, with dormer attic added. Pitched roof with replacement artificial slate, c.2000, concrete ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, replacement square rooflight, c.2000, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.2000, on rendered eaves. Flat bitumen felt roof to return with timber eaves. Painted roughcast walls with rendered band to eaves. Square-headed window openings with replacement concrete sills, c.1950, and replacement uPVC casement windows, c.2000. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed uPVC panelled door, c.2000. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive small-scale composition of regular, balanced proportions retaining much of its original form and massing. However, over-zealous renovation works in the late twentieth century have led to the loss of most of the original fabric, and to the loss of much of the historic character as a consequence. Nevertheless, the house remains an attractive feature in the streetscape of Annestown, integrating pleasantly with the modest nature of the built stock of the village.