Artistic, Historical, Social, Technical

Water pump

--/--/--

Description

Freestanding cast-iron waterpump, c.1880, comprising banded cylindrical shaft with fluted head having fluted spout, ‘cow tail’ curvilinear handle, and fluted ogee-dome cap. Now disused. Set back from line of road on concrete path with random rubble stone boundary enclosure.

Appraisal

An appealing feature in the streetscape that represents an important early-surviving artefact in mass-produced cast-iron ware. The raised elements enhance the artistic quality of the piece, while the curvilinear ‘cow tail’ handle in particular is an elegant feature of the design. The waterpump is of particular importance as evidence of the mechanisms installed for the provision of clean drinking water in the period before mains water systems.