--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay single-storey house with dormer attic, c.1850, with single-bay single-storey gabled advanced open porch. Refenestrated, c.1975. One of a pair. Half hipped gabled slate roof (gabled to dormer attic windows) with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, replacement square rooflight, c.1975, timber bargeboards, and cast-iron rainwater goods. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings (in bipartite arrangement to side (east) elevation) with stone sills. Replacement 1/1, 2/2 and 3/3 timber sash windows, c.1975. Square-headed door opening in gabled advanced open porch with replacement tongue-and-groove timber panelled door, c.1975. Road fronted with tarmacadam footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing, modest-scale house, built as one of a pair (with 22814004/WD-25-14-04), which has been well restored to present an early aspect, with replacement fittings installed in keeping with the original integrity of the design. The house, together with the second in the pair, forms a picturesque feature in the village, the gabled dormer windows adding variety to the roofline.