--/--/--

Description

End-of-terrace four-bay two-storey house, c.1840, with single-bay single-storey gabled advanced open porch to front, and single-bay single-storey lean-to return to north. Extensively renovated, c.1990. Pitched roof (continuing into lean-to section to north) with replacement red artificial slate, c.1990, red clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stack, concrete coping, and replacement uPVC rainwater goods, c.1990, on rendered eaves. Painted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with replacement concrete sills, c.1990. Replacement uPVC casement windows, c.1990, with one original fixed-pane timber window to return. Square-headed door opening in gabled advanced porch with replacement glazed uPVC panelled door, c.1990. Road fronted with tarmacadam footpath to front.

Appraisal

An appealing, modest-scale house that appears to retain much of its original form and massing. However, extensive renovation works in the late twentieth century have led to the loss of most of the original fabric, which has detracted considerably from the historic character of the site. Nevertheless, the house remains an important element of the streetscape, following the topography of a sloping site.