Bell tower/stand

--/--/--

Description

Remains of detached single-bay single-storey rubble stone single-cell Catholic church, c.1720. Partly reconstructed, c.1970. Now in ruins and in use as bell tower. Pitched roof now gone with cut-stone coping having rubble stone bellcote to gable to east (comprising round-headed opening containing cast-iron bell with cross finial over). Random rubble stone walls repointed, c.1970, with cement having traces of lime render over. Pointed arch window openings remodelled, c.1970, with stone sills, red brick dressings, and no fittings. Square-headed openings remodelled, c.1970, to rear elevation to west with replacement concrete sills, c.1970, lintels, and no fittings. Set back from line of road in grounds shared with Catholic Church of Our Lady of Mount Carmel.

Appraisal

A picturesque feature in the landscape, this structure is of importance as evidence of a long-standing ecclesiastical presence on site, dating back to at least the early eighteenth century.