--/--/--

Description

Terraced three-bay two-storey house, c.1900, retaining original fenestration. Now disused. Pitched slate roof with clay ridge tiles, rendered chimney stacks, rendered coping, and cast-iron rainwater goods on rendered eaves. Unpainted rendered walls. Square-headed window openings with stone sills, andl 2/2 timber sash windows. Square-headed door opening with replacement glazed timber door, c.1975. Road fronted with concrete footpath to front.

Appraisal

An attractive, well-appointed, modest-scale house retaining its original form and massing, together with important salient features and materials, which enhance the historic character of the composition. The house forms an attractive component of the streetscape in the historic core of Kill, and is identified by its massing, rising above the surrounding ranges.